2014-15 Fall Fellowship Recipients
The Center for Undergraduate Research is pleased to announce the recipients of the Research and Creative Activities Fellowships for 2014-2015 academic year. The fellowships were developed to enhance and increase undergraduate student involvement in faculty supervised research, and are supported through a PRE-VUE grant awarded by the President’s Office. Each fellowship provides a $1000 award for the students to cover costs associated with the project.
2014-15 Academic Year Research and Creative Activities Fellowship Award Recipients
(Student Name, Academic Program, Project Title, Faculty Mentor)
- Wilson Adams, Bioengineering, “A Device for Entrapment and Microinjection of Larval Zebrafish,” advised by Paul Millard
- Gwendolyn Beacham, Biochemistry, “Characterization of lysogeny regulation in the Cluster E mycobacteriophage Ukulele,” advised by Sally Molloy
- Jennifer LF Burnham, Microbiology and Professional and Technical Writing, “Vaccine Awareness Assistance Within the Greater Bangor Area Healthcare System,” advised by Roger Sher
- Nina Caputo, Chemistry, Mathematics, and Environmental Sciences, “Fluorescence Monitoring of Contaminant Mixtures in Surface Fresh Water,” advised by Howard Patterson
- Tyler Carrier, NSFA, “Cellular and molecular responses of sea urchin embryos to dissolved saxitoxins from the toxic dinoflagellate Alexandrium fundyense,” advised by David Townsend
- Nicklaus Carter, Bioengineering and Chemistry, “Magnetic Properties of Iron Nanoparticles,” advised by Michael Mason
- Joshua Deakin, Maine Business School, “Rituals in restaurants: Exploring how newcomers learn organizational culture,” advised by Niclas Erhardt
- Vincent DiGiovanni, Biology/Chemistry, “New approach to the treatment of type II diabetes using inhibitors based on the Acarviostatin family of natural products,” advised by Matthew Brichacek
- Nathan Dunn, Mathematics and Computer Science, Minor in Statistics, “An Enhancement of the P301dx Application Using Advanced Statistics”
- Robert Fasano, Physics and Math, “Initialization of composite galaxies in dynamic equilibrium,” advised by Neil Comins
- Scott Forand, New Media, “Tiny Tactics,” advised by Jon Ippolito
- Thomas Fouchereaux, New Media, “Commentrain,” advised by Jon Ippolito
- Samuel Gates, Computer Science, “Multi-Tag Radio Frequency Indication for Indoor Positional Tracking System enhanced with Accelerometer for Fall Detection,” advised by Nicholas Giudice
- Allison Goodridge, Mechanical Engineering, “Motors & Power: Generating Physical Phenomena for Examination of Spatial Cognition and Impulse Response in Virtual Environments,” advised by Nicholas Giudice
- Katrina Harris, Microbiology, “Characterization of the Integration Morphology of Mycobacteriophage ChipMunk Including de novo Assembly of the Genome,” advised by Keith Hutchison
- Hina Hashmi, Microbiology, “Is the Ubiquitous Antibacterial Agent Triclosan an Uncoupler of Mammalian Mitochondria?” advised by Julia Gosse
- Leslie Hood, New Media and Business Administration, “Epitaph: A Humanistic Approach to Mortality and Human-computer Interaction,” advised by Jon Ippolito
- Meghan Hurlburt, Computer Science, “Noninvasive Monitoring Using Radio Frequency Indicator Technology: An Inexpensive Solution for Independent Aging in Place,” advised by Nicholas Giudice
- Eliza Kane, Anthropology, “The Geochemistry and Historical Ecology of a Burnt Mississippian House at the Lawrenz Gun Club Site in the central Illinois River Valley” advised by Alice Kelley
- Charm Tharanga Karunasiri, Biochemistry, “Characterizing the Catalytic Domain of Calpain5,” advised by Dorothy Croall
- Jay Knowlton, Biology and Chemistry, “Transplacental Arsenic Exposure Effects on Mouse Hepatic Protein Expression,” advised by Rebecca Van Beneden
- Kathryn Liberman, Physics, “Developing a zebrafish model for Saprolegnia parasitica to investigate pathogenesis and alternate treatments,” advised by Ian Bricknell
- Jason Lively, Earth Sciences, “Neutralization Capacity of Major Rock Types Found in Maine,” advised by Amanda Olsen
- William London, Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, “Experimental characterization of fatigue response of mechanically fastened joints in 3D woven carbon composites,” advised by Roberto Lopez-Anido
- Isaiah Nathaniel Mansour, Marine Science, “A Comparative Study of the Hemocyanins of the Giant Keyhole Limpet (Megathura crenulata) and the Red Abalone (Haliotis rufescens),” advised by Ian Bricknell
- Zakiah-Lee Meeks, Pre-Medicine and Psychology Minor, “Methylation Patterns in OPRM1 and COMT Variants during Opioid Withdrawal in the Neonate,” advised by Marie Hayes
- Alexander William Moser, Mechanical Engineering, Mathematics and Business, “Clean CNG Snowmobile”
- Chelsea Ogun, Anthropology, “Promoting and Advancing Climate Education in Maine Middle and High Schools,” advised by Mario Teisl
- Brenden Peters, Computer Science, “Low-Power Device for Indoor Mapping and Navigation,” advised by Nicholas Giudice
- Samuel Reynolds, Psychology, Biology, and NSFA, “Investigating the Role of NMDA Receptors in Long-term Ethanol Withdrawal,” advised by Alan Rosenwasser
- Jena Rudolph, Human Dimensions of Climate Change, “Assessing the efficacy of scenario building to alter perceptions of climate risk and stimulate climate adaptation planning,” advised by Cynthia Isenhour
- Andrea Santariello, Marine Science and Zoology, “How prey selection contributes to Arctic tern breeding success and chick health at fledging,” advised by Brian Olsen
- Julia Sell, “Development of a Combinatorial Deposition Method to Allow for Rapid Synthesis and Testing of Nanolaminate Thin Film Structures,” advised by Robert Lad
- Adam Simard, Microbiology, “JCPyV Internalization: Insight Into Scaffolding Proteins and Associated Intracellular Binding Domains of Serotonin 5-HT2 Receptors,” advised by Melissa Maginnis
- Dustin Sleight, Mechanical Engineering, “Dynamic Motion Control: Generating Physical Phenomena for Examination of Spatial Cognition and Impulse Response in Virtual Environments,” advised by Nicholas Giudice
- Bryer Sousa, Chemistry and Mathematics, “Two-Temperature Model Molecular Dynamics Study of the Coalescence of Metal Nanoparticles,” advised by François Amar
- Margaret Stavros, Biochemistry and Psychology, “Prenatal Exposure to Methadone’s Effect on the Oxytocin Receptor Pathway,” advised by Marie Hayes
- Cody Thies, Psychology, “Adrenergic Modulation of Voluntary Ethanol Intake in C3H/HeJ Mice in a Chronic Intermittent Exposure Protocol,” advised by Alan Rosenwasser
- Ethan Tremblay, Economics & Journalism, “An Examination of the Pro-social Impacts of Local Food Purchasing” advised by Timothy Waring
- Ryan A. Wahle, New Media and Spanish, “New Age Versatile Furniture,” advised by Mike Scott
- Emily Whitaker, Molecular and Cellular Biology, “Identification and Characterization of Mycobacteriophage Ukulele Integration Site attP,” advised by Sally Molloy