2018 Summer Fellowship Award Recipients

The Center for Undergraduate Research (CUGR), is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2018 Summer Research and Creative Activities Fellowships. The fellowships were developed to enhance and increase undergraduate student involvement in faculty-supervised research and are supported through office of the Vice President for Research. Each fellowship provides a $3,000 award for the student to cover costs associated with the project. Congratulations to all fellowship recipients.

2018 Summer Research and Creative Activities Fellowship Award Recipients

(Student Name, Academic Program, Project Title, Faculty Mentor)

Charles Alexandre-Roy, Biological Engineering, “Improving Cellular Uptake of Gold Nanoparticles,” advised by Michael Mason

Makenzie Baber, Business Management, “Recipes as a Historical Timepiece: New Perspectives in the Political and Personal Life of Margaret Chase Smith,” advised by Rachel Snell

Ashleigh Beaulieu, Psychology, “Using Mouse Behavioral Assays to Detect Differences in Olfactory Bulb Neurogenesis,” advised by Kristy Townsend

Timothy Bruce, Computer Science, “Geometer’s Solar System,” advised by Justin Dimmel

Cameron Fudge, Biology, “Regulation of Energy Balance by Hypothalamic Tanycyte Populations,” advised by Kristy Townsend

Emma Garner, Biology, “Sympathetic Nerve Plasticity in Adipose Tissue,” advised by Kristy Townsend

Joshua Hamilton, Biological Engineering, “Engineering a Biodegradable CNF Pad for IDEXX SNAP Tests,” advised by Michael Mason

Joseph Haney, Computer Science, “Locomotion within Immersive Rendered Environment,” advised by Justin Dimmel

Tal Kleinhause, Wildlife Ecology, “Fire and Blood — The Effects of Temperature on Thermoregulation and Energetic Costs in Diurnal and Nocturnal Small Mammals,” advised by Danielle Levesque

Peter Larson, Civil and Environmental Engineering, “The Emergent Risks of Food Waste Recovery: Characterizing the Contaminants in MSW Organics from Different Sources,” advised by Jean MacRae

Jonathan Maurer, Marine Sciences, “Gulf of Maine Sea-Surface Temperature During the Past 6,000 Years: Is Modern Warming Anomalous?” advised by Katherine Allen

Emily Miller, Marine Sciences, “Investigating the Relationship Between Southern Ocean Temperature Change and Iceberg Melting Around Antarctica,” advised by Ellyn Enderlin

Joshua Passarelli, Biology, “The Role of Adult Neural Stem Cells in Metabolic Control,” advised by Kristy Townsend

Gwyneth Roberts, Mathematics, “An Analytical Model of Tidal Propagation and Volume Transport in a Shallow and Narrow Estuary: An Application of the Navier-Stokes Equations,” advised by Lauren Ross

Hadley White, Secondary Education, “Addressing the Foreign Language Teacher Shortage: How Can the Franco-American Center Support French Programs Under Pressure in Maine?” advised by Susan Pinette

Brynn Yarbrough, Marine Sciences, “Science Communication through Art and Neural Networks,” advised by Nishad Jayasundara

Caitlin Young, Biological Engineering, “Quantifying the Effects of Raman Laser Exposure on Osteoblasts Containing Gold Nanoparticles,” advised by Michael Mason