2012 UMaine Student Symposium (UMSS) Award Recipients

A Special Thank You to the 2015 UMaine Student Symposium (UMSS) Sponsors!

Office of the Vice President for Research

UMaine Printing Services

Department of Sociology

Orono Pharmacy home of the recently opened Layla’s Bazaar

Presenter Guidelines

 

Resources for Making Effective Research Posters

How to Create a Research Poster (Bern Dibner Library of Science and Technology, NYU) 2012 Program (PDF)


Exhibits

  • 1st Place: Patrick Dean & Nicklaus DeBlois, A Study of Photogrammetry and the Virgin Islands National Park Hassle Island Sugar Plantation Ruins, advised by Karen Horton
  • Honorable Mention: Philip Kolmar & Will Hofacker, Under Your Skin with Microsoft Kinect, advised by Mike Scott

Oral Presentations

1st Place:

  • Haley Richardson, Classroom Realities: Traditionally and Alternatively Certified Secondary Science Teachers’ Preparedness to Teach Students with Disabilities, advised by John Maddaus

2nd Place:

  • Breanna Bennett, The Haptotactic Motility of Angiogenic Endothelial Cells, advised by Sharon Ashworth, Alireza Sarvestani
  • Charles Bergeron, Imagining a Better World: A Study of Imagined Intergroup Contact, advised by Jordan Labouff
  • Hanna Bonaiuto, A Study of Dairy Bedding on Prototheca Survival, advised by Anne Lichtenwalner
  • Thomas Leeuw, In situ Measurements of Phytoplankton Fluorescence Using Low Cost Electronics, advised by Emmanuel Boss

Honorable Mentions:

  • Geoffry Davis, Whole-Mount Fluorescent in situHybridization as a Genetic Tool in the Chloroplast Hosting Mollusc Elysia chlorotica, advised by Mary Rumpho, Karen Pelletreau
  • Heather White, Hybrid Healing: The Process of Integrating Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) into Biomedicine, advised by Ann Acheson

Posters:

1st Place: Shannon Brown, Salinity Tolerance of the Oyster Mudworm Polydora websteri, advised by Paul Rawson

2nd Place

  • Justin Bollinger, Colleen Buckless, Gabriel Vachon, Paige Miles, Jordan Gagne, A Study of Changes in Gene Expression During Limb Regeneration, advised by Keith Hutchison
  • Brittany Wolfe, Line-specific Susceptibility to Rosoevarius Oyster Disease (ROD), advised by Paul Rawson

Honorable Mentions:

  • James Fecteau, Pyrolysis Oil Stability: A Study of Polymerization Chemistry in Wood-Based Bio-Oil, advised by Brian Frederick
  • Rafael Garcia, Identification of Fungal Contamination in Maple Syrup, advised by Seanna Annis, Beth Calder, Kathryn Hopkins
  • Joshua Komusin, Event Viewer: iPad Visualization and Exploration of Events, advised by Mike Scott, Kate Beard-Tisdale, Larry Latour
  • Peter Strand & Patrick Ryan, Investigation of the Ross Sea Ice Sheet History Preserved in the Antarctic Dry Valleys, advised by Brenda Hall, Alice Kelley
The Center for Undergraduate Research is a member of the national Council on Undergraduate Research.

CUGRBanner21-300x150 (1)